Home
WSS-XVII Armee Korps
WSS-,,Hunyadi" 1
WSS-,,Hunyadi" 2
WSS-,,Hungaria" 1
WSS-,Hungaria" 2
WSS-,,Hungaria" 3
WSS-,,Gombos" & other Divisions
WSS-,,Szalasi"
WSS-Alarm Battalion
RFSS-,,Deak"
RFSS-1st Schi Battalion
RFSS-Brigade ,,Ney"
RFSS-1st Sturmjaeger Regiment
Uniforms & Insignia
Soldbuch's
Paperwork
Sources/Contact
Links
WSS-,,Hungaria" 3

 

                                                                                                                                                  

 ,,Hungaria” Unit Organisation(1)

 

Divisional Staff (FP 04 606)

 

Commander Waffen-Oberfuhrer der SS Zoltan Pisky (born 11.11.1893)

Commander  Oberfuhrer Berthold Maack (SS nr. 15690) (born 24.03.1898)

Commander Waffen-Gruppenfuhrer der SS Jozsef Grassy (born 31.12.1894) (19.03.1945-06.05.1945)

Commander - Waffen-Hauptsturmfuhrer der SS Janos Zoltay (22.01.1945-09.02.1945)

Adjutant Waffen-Hauptsturmführer der SS Kásás (20.12.1944–21.02.1945)

 

Ia Chief of Staff  Rolf Tiemann (SS nr.353104) (born 06.08.1918)

Ia Waffen-Hauptsturmfuhrer der SS Janos Zoltay (14.01.1945-??.??.1945)

Ia Waffen-Hauptsturmfuhrer der SS Gorgey

Ib Supply Officer  Obersturmfuhrer Max Puhlman (born 24.12.1909) (01.03.1945 - ??.05.1945)

Ib Hauptsturmfuhrer G Meyer

Ic Hauptsturmfuhrer Willibald Remer (Reim/Rein??) (born 23.04.1912)  (01.03.1945 - ??.05.1945)

IIa Waffen-Obersturmbannfuhrer der SS Both

IIa Hauptsturmfuhrer Robert Graper (born 01.010.1911)

IIa Waffen-Hauptsturmfuhrer der SS Graf von Festetics (20.12.1944-08.05.1945)

IIa (1.Adjutant) Hauptsturmfuhrer Benno Graf

IVa
(stellvertretender) Erich Berger (SS nr. 154,020) (born 10.04.1904) (??.02-1945 - ??.05-1945)

IVa (Intendant) Hauptsturmfuhrer Rudolf Schuster (born 18.04.1906)

IVd ( Divisional Chaplin) Waffen-Obersturmfuhrer der SS Dr Jeno Baan (10.02.1945 -08.05.1945)

V Obersturmbannfuhrer Reinhold

V Div. Ing Sturmbannfuhrer Karti Gotz (born 07.04.1896)

Verwaltungsfuhrer Untersturmfuhrer Friedrich Wamser (born 11.05.1912)

Div.Stabs-kp Hauptsturmfuhrer Ernst Kriebler (born 03.11.1898)

 

Waffen Gren.Rgt. der SS 64 (ungarisches Nr 4)
Regimental Staff (FP 11 788)

 I. (1-4 Kp)  (FP 14 886)

Hauptsturmfuhrer Geza Pataki

II.( 5-8 Kp) (FP 15 055)

Hauptsturmfuhrer Gyorgy Hermandy-Berencz (born 24.02.1913)

III    ????     (FP 27 810)

 13 IG      14 Flak

29.01.1945 (20.12.1944??) – Waffen-Standartenfuhrer der SS Andor Podhradsky (born 06.11.1896)

 

Waffen Gren.Rgt. der SS 65 (ungarisches Nr 5)

Regimental Staff (FP 30 102)

I (1-4 Kp) (FP 31 141)

II(5-8 Kp) (FP 32 046)

Sturmbannfuhrer Krasznay (end of march ?? 1945)

III   ????    (FP 33 524)

13IG      14 Flak

29.01.1945 (20.12.1944??) – Waffen-Standartenfuhrer der SS Dr Bela Lengyel


 
 Dr Bela Lengyel
Waffen Gren.Rgt. der SS 85 (ungarisches Nr 6)

 Regimental Staff (FP 35 115)

I (1-4 Kp) (FP 36 339)
II(5-8 Kp) (FP 37 924)
III   ????    (FP 38 487)
13IG     14 Flak
29.01.1945 (20.12.1944??) – Waffen-Standartenfuhrer der SS Ferenc Varney
 
Waffen Fusilier Kompanie (attached to WGR 85) (FP 38 487)
 
Waffen Panzerjaeger Abteilung der SS 26 (FP 39 037) (2) 
 
Waffen Artillerie Rgt. der SS 26 (ungarisches Nr 2) 3
Staff and Staff Battery (FP 64 429)

 I (1-3 battr) 10.5cm  (FP ?? ???)

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer der SS Ferenc Pálfay (1945??)

 II(4-6 battr) 10.5 cm (FP 64 881) 

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer der SS  Jószef Paksy (1945??)

 III(7-9 battr) 7.5cm   (FP 65 242)

 IV(10-11 battr) 15cm (FP 65 932)

01.01.1945? - Gyorgy Rugonyi
29.01.1945(20.12.1944??) – Waffen-Standartenfuhrer der SS Miksa Brenner
01.03.1945 – Standartenfuhrer Gustav Wiehle (born 18.12.1904)

 
Waffen Artillerie Rgt. der SS 26 (ungarisches Nr 2)
Staff and Staff Battery (FP 64 429)
(Officer listing as of 18.03.1945)
Regimentsstab
Rgt. Kdr -
Eugen Brenner  Ostubaf.
Rgt. Adj -
Karl Inokay Ustuf.
Ord. Offz. -
Zoltan Kerekes  St.Obj.
Stabsbatterie
Batteriefuhrer - dr.
Georg Tarnavolgyi Ustuf.
I. Abteilung.
Abtl. Kdr  -
Franz Palfay Hstuf.
Adj.
ZoltanToth  Ustuf.
Fuhrer d.Art.verb.Kommandos -
Attila Kiss  Ustuf.
Ordonanzoffz. -
Barna Buza  St.Obj
Sanitatsoffz. - dr.
Ladislaus Lukas  Ustuf.
Stabsbatterie
Batteriefuhrer - vitez
Arpad Tarkoy  Ustuf.
1.leichte Feldhaubitz Batterie (10.5cm)
Batteriefuhrer - Pal Toth Ostuf.
Vorgesch.Beobachter - Alexander Borbely Ustuf.
Gefechtsbatterie
Batterie-Offz. - Josef Biro Ustuf.
2.leichte Feldhaubitz Batterie (10.5cm)
Batteriefuhrer - Ladislaus Lontay Ustuf.
Vorgesch.Beobachter - Nikolaus Leovey Ustuf.
Gefechtsbatterie
Batterie-Offz. - dr. Josef Farkashazy Ustuf.
3.leichte Kanonen Batterie (7.5)
Batteriefuhrer - dr. Alexander Filippini Ustuf.
Vorgesch.Beobachter - Szabolcs Sarkozy Ustuf.
Gefechtsbatterie
Batterie-Offz. - Zoltan Horvath Ustuf.

Waffen Schi Battalion 26 (FP ?? ???)

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer der SS Dr A Lenk (20.12.1944 – 08.01.1945
)

 
SS Pioneer (Engineers) Battalion 26

Staff and I – II companies (FP 66 211)

Hauptsturmfuhrer - Istvan Molnar (born 7.11.1909)

20.12.1944 - Obersturmfuhrer Jenö Vásáros

 
SS Nachrichten (Signals) Abteilung 26
(FP 66 843)

SS Flak Abteilung 26

20.12.1944 - Hauptsturmfuhrer Alojas Gorlich (born 19.12.1911)
 

SS Ausbildungs & Ersatz Einheiten (Training and Replacement) 25/26 (4)

I –II battalions (formed January 1945)
III - IV battalions (formed February 1945)
V battalion (formed April 1945)

Obersturmbannführer der SS Endre Csukas

Hauptsturmfuhrer - Laszlo Von Fayer II battalion Kdr

Hauptsturmfuhrer Zergi
 

versorgungs der Waffen SS regiment 26 (ung. nr.2)
nachschub Kompania 26 (formed end of February 1945)
Bäckerei Kompania 26 (formed end of March 1945)
schlachterei Kompania 26 (formed end of April 1945)
kraftfahr Kompania 26 (formed end of March 1945)
???? -Engelberger


Hauptsturmfuhrer  - Gunter Kramme (born 16.09.1909) (Listed in Dienststelle but position unknown)

Hauptsturmfuhrer -  Franz Shulz (born 16.05.1901) (Listed in Dienststelle 05.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer -  Walter Allmoslecher (born 31.01.1900) (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but postion unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Heinrich Ebert (born 03.02.1915)  (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer -  Robert Gramper

Obersturmfuhrer - Hermann Jelhe (born 1906) (Listed in Dienststelle but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer - Joszef Brenner (Listed in Dienststelle 05.1945 but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer-  Walter Meinecke (born 09.07.1907) (Listed in Dienststelle 02.1945 + 05.1945 but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer - Roland Dekany (born 18.07.1912) (Listed in Dienstelle 03.1945 but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer - Otto Diesterweg (born 24.04.1924) (Listed in Dienststelle 02.1945 but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer - Kurt Einfuhr (born 25.06.1912) (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Rudolf Erbsloh  (born 01.01.1916) (Listed in Dienststelle 03.1945 but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer - Friedrich Flentge (born 17.09.1919) (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but position unknown)

Sturmbannfuhrer - Kurt Haag (born 16.02.1901) (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Richard Heimann (born 01.07.1921) (Listed as chef 2. Na abt 26 in 11.1944 in one source)

Obersturmfuhrer - Reinhard Heyer (born 07.02.1903) (Listed in Dienststelle 03.1945 but position unknown)

Hauptsturmfuhrer - Laszlo Husztik (born 10.08.1901) (Listed as Kdr. Vers. Rgt 26 in one source and Wi.Btl. 26 in another)

Hauptsturmfuhrer - Paul Jankus (born 29.11.1898) (Listed in Dienststelle 18.03.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Valentin Meyer (born 04.01.1908) (Listed in Dienststelle 03.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Hans Oswald (born 24.06.1914) (Listed in Dienststelle 03.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Ludwig Reinholdt (born 09.11.1907) (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Julius Rumpenhorst (born 09.08.1904) (Listed in Dienststelle 01.1945 but position unknown)

Untersturmfuhrer - Dr Helmuth Schonherr (born 02.06.1909) (Listed in Dienststelle 03.1945 but position unknown)

Obersturmfuhrer - Rolf Schonherr (born 09.04.1920) (Listed as Chef 2,/ SS Na.Abt. 25 in 11.1944 according to one source)

Untersturmfuhrer - Hans Schultze (born 30.10.1913) (Listed in  Dienststelle 03.1913 but position unknown)

Hauptsturmfuhrer - Rudolf Szurdoky (born 28.04.1910) (Listed as Kdr II/Gren Rgt. 65 in one source)

Hauptsturmfuhrer - Gyorgy Velty (Listed as Kdr IV/ Alarm regiment(KGr Peinlich) 12.02.1945 - 16.02.1945 in one source) 

 

 

Men from 26 SS Division ,,Hungaria"

 
        

 
Members of the Hungarian SS divisions who died at Landshut Military Hospital

József Benedek (gren)
György Bódi (gren)
Máté Brosa (gren)
Alfréd Benczinger (Sturmann)
Sándor Czelk (Sharfuhrer)
Ferenc Földi (gren)
Anton Földösi (gren)
József Falusi (gren)
István Findeisz (Sturmfuhrer)
Sándor Győry (gren)
Valentin Glinik (gren)
János Gecs (gren)
Alajos Jakus (gren)
Zsigmund Jósa (gren)
József Kovács (gren)
Péter Kiss (gren)
Gzörgy Lembaru (gren)
Károly Mészáros (gren)
Martin Novák (gren)
István Orosz (gren)
Mihály Popovics (gren)
Mihály Pazonyi (gren)
Zoltán Pankotai (gren)
Rudolf Petrák (gren)
Mihály Prics (gren)
Miklós Preszmár (gren)
János Szász (gren)
Lajos Szobó (gren)
Adolf Simon (shütze)


Misc Information


Although lacking in specialist officers and men (at the end of the war ,,Hungaria" had only 6 medical officers, a chemist and 2 vets) it was well provided with religious positions at the wars end it had 17 Roman Catholic and 3 Protestant clergymen.


                 
 

1 This list is from a several sources and the names and dates are compiled from them. Please note that most ranks in the divisional staff had a German “shadow” to allow the Germans some command over the Hungarian divisions

 There were plans to use the 13th and 25th Hungarian Assault Artillery as the core for the anti tank battalions of 25 SS "Hunyadi" & 26 SS "Hungaria"

3 Please note that on several official papers relating to January and February 1945 the Waffen Artillerie Rgt. der SS 26 (ungarisches Nr 2) is listed as ,,Hunyadi" (ungarisches Nr 2) and not as the 26 SS division.

4  Each nationality in the Waffen SS were only allowed one training school - SS Ausbildungs & Ersatz Einheiten (Training and Replacement) however sources state that ,,Hunyadi" and ,,Hungaria" each had a training school.

 

 


HomeWSS-XVII Armee KorpsWSS-,,Hunyadi" 1WSS-,,Hunyadi" 2WSS-,,Hungaria" 1WSS-,Hungaria" 2WSS-,,Hungaria" 3WSS-,,Gombos" & other DivisionsWSS-,,Szalasi"WSS-Alarm BattalionRFSS-,,Deak"RFSS-1st Schi BattalionRFSS-Brigade ,,Ney"RFSS-1st Sturmjaeger RegimentUniforms & InsigniaSoldbuch'sPaperworkSources/ContactLinks